Privacy commitment

At Savve we are fiercely protective of our own privacy, so you can be absolutely sure we are totally committed to protecting yours. We only use the information you give us for the purpose it was intended for. 

 


PRIVACY POLICY in detail

 

INTRODUCTION

Savve Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information.This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.


WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT & WHAT WE USE IT FOR

When you contact or purchase a product or service from Savve Limited, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We may use your personal information:

  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you,  
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you

 

THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties, however we do use other companies and individuals to assist us with payments, file storage, website, email marketing and other services. These companies are not authorised to use your personal information for any other purposes.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

The privacy policies that may affect you include:

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Credit Card Security

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  

 

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you post your personal information on the website’s blog, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at kathryn@savve.co.